ATVOD

The Association for Television on Demand
Contact

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how the Authority for Television On Demand (ATVOD) ("we/us") use the personal information that we collect from you on this website. We are committed to safeguarding your privacy and we are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and have given the appropriate notifications to the Information Commissioner. Once you choose to provide us with the personal information required to use our services, or for us to send you further information about them, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: This Privacy Policy applies whether or not you choose to make use of our services from this website but it does not apply to any other websites that you may visit when linking to other sites from this website or using our services to obtain internet access. Once you have left our website you should note that we do not have any control over third party websites and cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

1. Your consent

By entering your personal details on this website, you are consenting to us collecting and using the personal information you provide in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Should we change or update this Privacy Policy for any reason, the changes will be posted here so that you are always kept informed of how we collect and use your personal information and when we may disclose it.

 

2. How and what do we collect?

We may collect your full name, address, postcode, telephone number, email address and other personal information, if required, to enable us to provide you with information about our services or the services themselves. The information is collected when you or one of our members notifies us of a complaint. We use cookies to collect information about you on this website, and information on those cookies is set out in section 7 below. You should be aware that other websites that you may link from to our website may set advertising tracking tags and you should check the privacy policies of any site you link from for further information on these.

 

3. What do we do with your personal information?

3.1 If you provide us with your contact details, we will store and use your personal details to provide you with the information you have requested.

 

In particular, we will use and store your personal information:

 

3.1.1 to the extent necessary to provide our services to you;

 

3.1.2 to enable the processing of complaints;

 

3.1.3 for our own internal record keeping;

 

3.1.4 to let you know about functionality changes to our website or changes to our terms and conditions of use;

 

3.1.5 to compile anonymous statistical data about use of the website to enable us to improve the user experience of our website;

 

3.1.6 to enable us to provide staff training;

 

3.1.7 from time to time to send you information by electronic mail (that includes email and SMS) about our our complaints process and service we may offer, unless you have advised us not to either when providing us with your personal information initially, or subsequently.

 

3.2 We will only provide your details to services we regulate to enable us to provide you with our services or to help facilitate the resolution of a complaint falling within our jurisdiction. We do not pass your details to third parties for direct marketing purposes without your consent.

 

3.3 We reserve the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate our systems properly or to protect ATVOD or other users of our services.

 

4. How do we protect your personal information?

We have strict security procedures in place covering the storage and disclosure of your personal information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998. We restrict our employees', agents' and members' access to your personal information by only granting access to those employees, agents and members who need the information to perform their specific duties or to help with the resolution of complaints.

 

5. How long do we store your personal information?

We do not store or process any information on you when it is no longer required by us or if you have informed us that you do not want us to store or process such information which you may do at any time unless it is necessary for us to store or process such information to provide the services to you.

 

6. What if you think we have incorrect information or you would like a copy of the information we hold about you, or would like to change your preferences for receiving marketing information from us?

6.1 You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. This fee will not exceed £10. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

 

The Authority for Television On Demand
27 Sheet Street
Windsor
SL4 1BN

6.2 If you believe that any of the information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will correct any information which is found to be incorrect promptly.

7.  Cookies

Our website uses six cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of the website which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. The cookies we use are:

 

PHPSESSID  This is a session identifier which holds randomly generated text  which acts as a unique identifier to enable the web site to maintain a consistent user session. It lasts for the duration of the website visit. ATVOD intends to launch an extranet facility for regulated service providers and when this occurs the cookie will be linked to their user account on the website.

 

Google_utma  This is a persistent cookie which remains on a computer for two years unless the cookie cache is cleared. It tracks visitors using metrics such as first visit (unique visit) and last visit (returning visit) by holding randomly generated text which acts as a unique identifier.

 

Google_utmb  This cookie works in tandem with -utmc to calculate visit length by holding randomly generated text which acts as a unique identifier. . Google __utmb cookie demarks the exact arrival time, then Google __utmc registers the precise exit time of the user. Google __utmb is a persistent cookie, but expires after 30 minutes.

 

Google_utmc  This cookie works in tandem with -utmb to calculate visit length by holding randomly generated text which acts as a unique identifier. . Google __utmb cookie demarks the exact arrival time, then Google __utmc registers the precise exit time of the user. Google __utmc is a session cookie which expires at the end of the browser session.

 

Google_utmz  This cookie teels us about our website traffic. It monitors the HTTP Referrer and notes where a visitor arrived from by holding randomly generated text and information on how the site was reached (e.g. direct or via a link, organic search or paid search). From the HTTP Referrer the  Google_utmz Cookie also registers what keyword generated the visit plus geolocation data. This is a persistent cookie which lasts six months.

 

Cookiebanner  This cookie holds the value 'false' and enables us to indentify whether you have chosen to accept cookies on our site, in which case the cookie notice is hidden. It is a persistent cookie which lasts for 999 days.

 

If you want to "opt out" of receiving any communications from us at any time, please email us at contact@atvod.co.uk or write to us at the address above.

Our website uses four cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of the website which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.